ATML HOME & SERVICES | CLEANING PRODUCTS & HYGIENE SUPPLIER

  Welcome to the home of innovation in cleaning products and hygiene supplies.

Experts in complete cleaning solutions. 

Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

a. Introduction

ATML Home & Services (“the Company”) values and is committed to the protection of Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) explains the collection, processing, and disclosure of your Personal Data pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”).

By visiting our website or by interacting with us or by providing Personal Data to us, or otherwise by acknowledging receipt of this Notice, you have read and consent and/or you are deemed to have read and consent to us using, collecting, and processing your Personal Data in the manner described in this Notice.

Kindly note that the Company reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Notice at any time. You are advised to check this Notice from our website from time to time for amendments or updates.

B. Collection of Personal Data

1. The Company collects your personal data in the course of your dealings with us including:-

i. Your personal details, including details relating to another person (s) who may be identified from the data;

ii. The contents of all information obtained from the membership and/or VIP forms and/or document(s) collected by us; and/or

iii. Other information (collectively referred to as “Personal Data”).

C. Purposes

2. The Personal Data collected by us may be used for, but not limited to the following purposes:

i. Providing customer care and enhancing customer satisfaction, including but not limited to, resolving complaints, dealing with and/or responding to requests and inquiries, warranty, returns, and other after-sales services;

ii. To manage and service our relationship with you by fulfilling your lifestyle aspirations;

iii. To keep you informed of promotions, discounts, and/or events;

iv. For internal record keeping, including but not limited to administration, processing, and matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

v. For statistical analysis;

vi. For recruitment purposes;

vii. For information and security purposes, including but not limited to managing and administrating e-mail, handling and investigating any security-related issue, vulnerability, and/or incidents;

viii. For the exercise of any functions conferred on any person by law and/or towards the administration of justice; and/or

ix. For any purpose incidental, ancillary, or in furtherance to the abovementioned purposes (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

 

 

COOKIES

 

a. We employ an industry-standard technology called “cookies”. The cookie is a small piece of information stored on the hard drive of your computer or device for record-keeping purposes and is used by us to track your visits to the Site. Cookies may be used to save your preferences for your ease and convenience when using the Site. Third-party advertising networks may issue their separate cookies to your hard drive when serving advertisements.
b. The type of anonymous click stream data collected by us through the cookies may include your Internet Protocol address, web browser software, date and time of visit to the Site, and whether your requests (including search requests and clicking on links to parts of the Site) were met with success. All such information collected through cookies is not Personal Data and you cannot be identified from this information. Such information is only used for the purpose of managing and creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on the Site.
c. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that certain features on the Site will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

 

 

Inquiries

For any inquiries or requests related to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiry@atmlhome.com.my